U.S. Marshals, Arizona Territory

AppointeeOfficeSworn In
Milton B. DuffieldMarshal10 April 1864
A.G. DunnDeputy24 August 1867
E.W. Wells, Jr.Court Clerk24 August 1867
John MillerDeputy5 September 1871
William S. OuryDeputy11 February 1873
Francis H. GoodwinMarshal23 December 1874
W.J. OsbornDeputy8 February 1875
William W. StaudeferDeputy16 May 1876
William Wiley StaudeferMarshal4 October 1876
W.J. OsbornDeputy26 January 1877
J.F. MeadonDeputy23 April 1877
Albert ComstockDeputy1 May 1877
Henry M. HerbertDeputy12 May 1877
J.W. EvansDeputy15 October 1877
Thomas A. CordDeputy18 October 1877
Hiram C. McDonaldDeputy1 December 1877
Washington FrenchBailiff4 December 1877
James B. GrayhamDeputy3 February 1878
F.M. SenteneyDeputy6 March 1878
William H.H. McCallDeputy23 May 1878
John E. AndersonDeputy17 August 1878
J.W. EvansDeputy20 August 1878
Edward F. BowersDeputy21 August 1878
Josephus PhyDeputy4 September 1878
W.J. OsbornDeputy14 September 1878
John C. LossDeputy13 September 1878
Charles A. PineDeputy7 October 1878
William GilsonDeputy10 October 1878
Francis A. BifferSpecial Deputy17 October 1878
H.H. CarterSpecial Deputy26 October 1878
J.L. HodgesDeputy26 October 1878
J. BoughtonDeputy7 November 1878
James HughesDeputy2 January 1879
Frank JacksonDeputy3 January 1879
W.J. TompkinsDeputy19 February 1879
James W. DodsonDeputy26 May 1879
W.H. RobbinsDeputy25 June 1880
Charles E. BowenDeputy8 July 1880
William C. RoundyDeputy16 September 1880
J.H. CarpenterDeputy7 December 1880
Albert S. AshbyDeputy23 February 1881
Eli B. GiffordDeputy28 February 1881
Edward G. WagenDeputy16 April 1881
M.H. ShermanDeputy23 April 1881
T.S. WilliamsDeputy25 April 1881
James H. HamiltonDeputy29 April 1881
John CampbellDeputy13 June 1881
William VernonDeputy13 June 1881
George W. BowersDeputy19 August 1881
R.F. PascoeDeputy23 September 1881
Edward E. HodgsonDeputy24 September 1881
John H. JacksonDeputy27 January 1882
L.E. BarbeyDeputy1 February 1882
Benjamin F. BakerDeputy8 April 1882
Zan L. TidballMarshal4 September 1882
Len HarrisDeputy13 September 1882
Frank S. IngallsDeputy7 October 1882
Henry GarfiasDeputy12 October 1882
C.T. DunavanDeputy21 October 1882
Ernest M. MillsDeputy22 November 1883
J.F. LongSpecial Deputy29 October 1884
W.H. RiceSpecial Deputy3 November 1884
J.F. LongSpecial Deputy6 December 1884
Washington FrenchSpecial Deputy8 December 1884
H.D. UnderwoodDeputy27 July 1885
Len HarrisDeputy2 September 1885
J.F. TurnerDeputy23 February 1886
A.W. MarshDeputy9 April 1886
S.S. GillespieDeputy12 April 1886
William Kidder MeadeMarshal22 July 1886
W.M. BreakenridgeDeputy21 August 1886
Joseph F. TurnerDeputy21 August 1886
H.D. UnderwoodDeputy21 August 1886
Chas. A. ShibellDeputy30 December 1887
John W. CrawfordDeputy4 December 1889
Robert H. PaulMarshal17 March 1890
William M. BreakenridgeDeputy10 November 1892
William Kidder MeadeMarshal9 June 1893
J.R. LowryDeputy12 June 1893
Frank MorrellDeputy5 August 1893
Commadore P. OwensDeputy8 August 1893
Charles SmithDeputy30 September 1893
J.H. MartinDeputy6 October 1893
Al EzekielsDeputy20 December 1893
Bryan Ward TichenorDeputy2 April 1894
Robert N. LeatherwoodDeputy9 January 1895
William RitchieDeputy14 June 1895
Lucas EstrellaDeputy18 September 1895
Robert FraserDeputy24 September 1895
George BravinDeputy25 September 1895
James V. ParksDeputy26 September 1895
David A. SaundersDeputy30 September 1895
H.D. UnderwoodDeputy12 November 1895
O.J. DoyleDeputy1 February 1896
Nathaniel E. HawkeDeputy24 February 1896
A.G. RocaDeputy7 April 1896
Henry S. MillerDeputy23 June 1896
Andrew C. AlexanderField Deputy1 July 1896
Sidney A. BartelsonOffice Deputy1 July 1896
J.P. DillonOffice Deputy1 July 1896
Al EzekielsField Deputy1 July 1896
Nathaniel E. HawkeOffice Deputy1 July 1896
Robert N. LeatherwoodField Deputy1 July 1896
Frank MorrellField Deputy1 July 1896
C.P. OwensDeputy1 July 1896
George C. RuffnerField Deputy1 July 1896
J.H. ThompsonField Deputy1 July 1896
Scott WhiteField Deputy1 July 1896
R.G. BradyField Deputy17 August 1896
T.F. BroderikField Deputy20 August 1896
J.M. PrattDeputy24 September 1896
J.H. ThompsonDeputy16 October 1896
C.P. OwensDeputy23 October 1896
L.H. OrmeDeputy18 January 1897
Al EzekielsDeputy5 March 1897
John M. ComptonOffice Deputy2 July 1897
William M. GriffithMarshal2 July 1897
Justin P. WellsChief Office Deputy2 July 1897
Frank MorrellDeputy5 July 1897
William M. BreakenridgeDeputy6 July 1897
R.N. LeatherwoodDeputy6 July 1897
Scott WhiteDeputy7 July 1897
D.R. WilliamsonDeputy13 July 1897
J.A. PorterieDeputy27 July 1897
Ulyssess G. WilderField Deputy16 August 1897
Andrew C. AlexanderField Deputy21 August 1897
Willard S. WrightDeputy25 August 1897
William M. GriffithMarshal7 September 1897
William C. TrumanField Deputy25 September 1897
Jacob Neff CoheuourField Deputy4 November 1897
Samuel W. FinlyField Deputy8 December 1897
J.D. MiltonDeputy13 December 1897
Sam. F. WebbField Deputy16 December 1897
Dayton GrahamField Deputy21 December 1897
William H. PottsField Deputy10 February 1898
John H. SlaughterField Deputy14 February 1898
Charles R. HoodField Deputy18 April 1898
John Louis HunterField Deputy29 April 1898
William A. WrightField Deputy9 July 1898
Alexander G. OliverField Deputy27 July 1898
Ralph H. CameronField Deputy10 August 1898
Thomas GrindellOffice Deputy6 February 1899
William W. FleuellingField Deputy7 February 1899
John M. SelmanDeputy8 February 1899
Elbert L. BenbrookField Deputy7 March 1899
Lyman W. WakefieldField Deputy10 April 1899
John McCartyField Deputy5 October 1899
Herbert H. PrattDeputy17 October 1899
Calvin Luther WilsonField Deputy11 December 1899
John B. StockwellField Deputy21 December 1899
George F. SmullinOffice Deputy20 January 1900
John MetsOffice Deputy3 April 1900
Taylor FrushDeputy21 August 1900
William O. SutterField Deputy10 November 1900
Jefferson D. TemplemanField Deputy6 February 1901
J.H. ThompsonField Deputy22 May 1901
Francis RenoOffice Deputy20 June 1901
J.A. PorterieDeputy21 June 1901
George F. SmullerOffice Deputy22 June 1901
J.D. TemplemanOffice Deputy22 June 1901
Ulyssess G. WilderField Deputy29 June 1901
J.H. ThompsonField Deputy11 July 1901
Justin P. WellsChief Office Deputy19 July 1901
Nathan H. JonesField Deputy19 August 1901
Hosmer E. StevensField Deputy19 August 1901
Dayton GrahamField Deputy26 August 1901
A.W. JurdenDeputy18 September 1901
Forest W. HillOffice Deputy14 October 1901
William O. TuttleField Deputy1 November 1901
Mel T. DonovanField Deputy2 December 1901
Isidor NeustatterCourt Bailiff2 January 1905
David L. HughesOffice Deputy16 April 1905
Benjamin DanielsMarshal1 July 1905
Isidor NeustatterCourt Bailiff1 July 1905
Forest W. HillDeputy7 July 1905
Samual GreenwaldField Deputy14 July 1905
Thomas E. DanielsOffice Deputy2 October 1905
John M. ClarkOffice Deputy1 January 1906
D.N. WillitsChief Office Deputy1 May 1906
John M. ClarkOffice Deputy30 June 1906
Benjamin DanielsMarshal30 June 1906
Forest W. HillOffice Deputy30 June 1906
Thomas A. MooneyOffice Deputy30 June 1906
Isidor NeustatterCourt Bailiff30 June 1906
D.N. WillitsChief Office Deputy30 June 1906
A.F. HarrisField Deputy3 July 1906
William NeagleField Deputy3 July 1906
J.A. PorterieField Deputy3 July 1906
F.S. WheelerField Deputy3 July 1906
William G. ShanleyField Deputy3 July 1906
Charles L. FowlerField Deputy6 July 1906
William G. PowerOffice Deputy9 July 1906
Oscar S. CarrilloSpecial Field Deputy23 July 1906
Virtue R. JerrellSpecial Field Deputy24 July 1906
Leonard S. PageSpecial Field Deputy24 July 1906
Arthur D. PageSpecial Field Deputy24 July 1906
Homer J. MapesSpecial Field Deputy25 July 1906
Stephen M. BaileySpecial Field Deputy26 July 1906
Homer J. MapesSpecial Field Deputy8 August 1906
Stephen M. BaileySpecial Field Deputy8 August 1906
Freeman HubbardField Deputy13 August 1906
Arthur A. HopkinsField Deputy22 August 1906
Charles E. McGarrSpecial Field Deputy23 August 1906
John FosterField Deputy6 October 1906
James H. ReaganSpecial Field Deputy14 October 1906
W.H. HiattField Deputy12 November 1906
W.C. CraufurdField Deputy30 November 1906
Harry J. SaxonField Deputy15 January 1907
Gus LivingstonDeputy6 February 1907
F.J. DodgeDeputy9 February 1907
Charles R. MeyerOffice Deputy5 March 1907
E.W. BortonDeputy1 January 1908
A.G. PollackSpecial Field Deputy10 February 1908
Roy C. HeraldDeputy6 April 1908
Al RocaDeputy9 April 1908
Horace D. GuerryDeputy1 May 1908
J.W. VorisField Deputy29 May 1908
Christopher C. ColeDeputy21 July 1908
Richard B. O'NeillDeputy2 February 1909
Frank HaynesDeputy23 February 1909
George BravinSpecial Field Deputy21 May 1909
E.J. JacklinSpecial Field Deputy21 May 1909
Charles A. OverlockMarshal30 August 1909
R.C. HeraldDeputy1 September 1909
D.N. WillitsDeputy1 September 1909
William J. WhiteDeputy3 September 1909
Bernhard AndersonDeputy14 September 1909
Mariano J. SotoDeputy14 September 1909
Charles L. FowlerDeputy16 September 1909
J.J. ReddickField Deputy17 September 1909
Henry LevyField Deputy24 September 1909
Henry V. AnayaDeputy1 October 1909
J.A. PorterieDeputy16 October 1909
Harry C. WheelerOffice Deputy2 November 1909
Henry E. OverlockDeputy20 December 1909
Fred HawkinsField Deputy10 January 1910
Bernhard AndersonDeputy1 April 1910
C.L. FowlerDeputy1 April 1910
Rueben H. HarphamDeputy1 April 1910
Fred E. HawkinsDeputy1 April 1910
R.C. HeraldDeputy1 April 1910
Henry LevyDeputy1 April 1910
H.E. OverlockDeputy1 April 1910
J.A. PorterieDeputy1 April 1910
William J. WhiteDeputy1 April 1910
D.N. WillitsDeputy1 April 1910
Mariano J. SotoDeputy1 April 1910
P.F. ByrneDeputy14 April 1910
J.W. AlwinDeputy12 October 1910
P.F. ByrneDeputy21 November 1910
Emil R. LenzDeputy24 December 1910
Charles E. DonaldsonDeputy9 February 1911
Lotan E. GouldDeputy9 February 1911
Thomas P. KeoughDeputy10 February 1911
Cornelius O'KeefeSpecial Field Deputy10 February 1911
T.J. O'KeefeSpecial Field Deputy10 February 1911
George N. SayreSpecial Field Deputy10 February 1911
Harry A. SmithSpecial Field Deputy10 February 1911
D.J. SheehySpecial Field Deputy11 February 1911
Miles C. ArchibaldDeputy13 February 1911
James B. GambleDeputy15 February 1911
H.L. TolenSpecial Field Deputy15 February 1911
John C. GlissonDeputy16 February 1911
Walter W. BaileyDeputy18 February 1911
Fred G. HudsonDeputy2 October 1911
Alton M. OverlockOffice Deputy6 November 1911
Henry StewartField Deputy26 December 1911
G.A. FranzDeputy30 December 1911

Appointments and Oaths of U.S. Marshals and Deputy Marshals, 1864-1912, Records of the United States Marshals Service, Arizona, Record Group 527, NARA's Pacific Region, Laguna Niguel, CA.

More information about U.S. Marshals can be found in the book:

The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912

and:

Tales of Arizona Territory

 

 

Genealogy Quest is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazonsupply.com, or myhabit.com.