African American Medal of Honor Winners from the Civil War to the Spanish American War

Landsman Aaron Anderson - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Ship's Cook Daniel Atkins - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Sergeant Major Edward L. Baker, Jr. - U.S. Army, Spanish American War

Private William H. Barnes - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

1st Sergeant Powhatan Beaty - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Private Dennis Bell - U.S. Army, Spanish American War

Landsman Robert Blake - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Sergeant Thomas Boyne - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

1st Sergeant James H. Bronson - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Benjamin Brown - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Landsman William H. Brown - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Sergeant William H. Carney - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Ordinary Seaman John Davis - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Sergeant John Denny - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Sergeant Decatur Dorsey - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Major Christian A. Fleetwood - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Private Pompey Factor - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Private James Gardiner - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Corporal Clinton Greaves - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Sergeant James H. Harris - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Major Thomas R. Hawkins - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Milton M. Holland - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Corporal Miles James - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Henry Johnson - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Cooper William Johnson - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Sergeant George Jordan - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

1st Sergeant Alexander Kelly - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Landsman John Lawson - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Private Pitz Lee - U.S. Army, Spanish American War

Sergeant William McBryar - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Corporal Isaiah Mays - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Engineer's Cook James Mifflin - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Seaman Joseph B. Noil - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Private Adam Paine - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Trumpeter Isaac Payne - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Seaman Joachim Pease - U.S. Navy, Civil War

Fireman 1st Class Robert Penn - U.S. Navy, Spanish American War

1st Sergeant Robert A. Pinn - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

1st Sergeant Edward Ratcliff - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Sergeant Thomas Shaw - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Seaman John Smith - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Sergeant Emanuel Stance - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Ordinary Seaman Robert A. Sweeney - U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898

Private William H. Thompkins - U.S. Army, Spanish American War

Private Charles Veal - U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War

Private Augustus Walley - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Private George H. Wanton - U.S. Army, Spanish American War

Sergeant John Ward - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

1st Sergeant Moses Williams - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Corporal William O. Wilson - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Sergeant Brent Woods - U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

 

Genealogy Quest is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazonsupply.com, or myhabit.com.