Georgia Land Lottery, 1832

List of Lottery winners from Baldwin County, Georgia, showing the lots they were awarded in Cherokee County.

LotDistrictSectionGranteeHome DistrictNotes
21710th4thElizabeth Allen320thwidow
4011th3rdJohn AllenSalemsoldier
9627th2ndRobert W. Alston320thsoldier
2224th4thHenry T. Anderson318th
959th1stLazarus B. Anderson318th
13813th4thJames Armstrong320th
3420th2ndJohn AyresSalem
10013th4thLewis Bagley318th
10510th4thThomas Baisden318th
26322nd3rdMarjam B. Baisden318thorphan
25511th4thSally BaogsHill'swidow
727th2ndDaniel Barringer320th
1446th4thJames N. Bethune320th
7018th4thSolomon Birdwall320th
15027th2ndShadrach BivinsHill'ssoldier
12028th3rdJohn Bivins's orphansPerry's
1268th4thAugustus H. BlackHill's
21712th2ndMary E. Blome320thwidow
78th3rdEzekiel Boog's orphansHill's
907th4thAshly Boon320thwidow of soldier
212th2ndJohn A. Boutwell320th
30325th2ndLevi Bowen318th
3028th2ndBenjamin BowersPerry'ssoldier
23527th2ndHenry Brown319th
26812th3rdL. D. Buckner320th
27510th2ndHenry K. BurroughsMilledgeville
10825th2ndHiram CarterPerry's
25717th1stS. N. Jane Chasten320thorphans
2612th2ndKnotley W. Cone318th
2309th3rdJoseph ConeHill's
30324th2ndMary Cone318thwidow
18223rd3rdJohn Cone's orphans318th
7326th3rdJoseph Cook's orphans320th
25611th4thJoshua Covey320th
4814th4th Susannah Craft320thwidow
1526th3rdStephen Daniel's orphans320th
1139th4thRobert M. Darnall320th
1388th1stHenry Darnell320thsoldier of Indian war
8212th3rdSarah DavisPerry'swidow
255th3rdAmbrose Day320th
1296th4thWilliam Dee320th
8218th1stThomas L. Densler318th
1696th3rdThomas L. Densler318th
7327th2ndElizabeth Doles318thwidow; revolutionary soldier
8211th2ndWalker Duncan320th
17214th4thJohn Dunn105th
1757th1stRiley Durden320th
16516th3rdEdwin J. L. Easter320th
2368th2ndWilliam Ellis319th
489th3rdJohn Evans318th
12225th3rdJane Ferrel320thwidow
11924th2ndJames Fleming's orphans320th
1184th4thJacob Fogle320th
2586th3rdJacob Fogle320th
12112th4thBenjamin F. Fuller318th
14710th2ndJohn Fuller, Jr.Hill's
11016th1stPhilip C. Gieu320th
3105th3rdJohn Gill319thsoldier
31228th3rdBayles Gills318thsoldier
329th4thWiley GilmoreHill's
11910th2ndJoseph H. C. Gindrat318th
16520th2ndJames Godwin's orphans320th
8210th2ndWilliam F. Greene318th
1139th2ndWilliam L. Greene320th
657th1stMiller Grieve320th
156th1stElbert Gulick318th
21223rd3rdJacob Gunn105thsoldier
555th4thJohn Haddock318th
27224th2ndCaswell Haddock319th
24713th4thSamuel HallHill's
12914th3rdAbner Hammond320th
274th4thAbner Hammond's orphans320th
2597th1stLeacy HardySalemwidow
13922nd3rdMartin H. HarrisSalemorphan
1748th3rdJames Harrison Hill's
1906th1stJohn Hass320th
4712th3rdEbenezer C. Hatcher318th
186th1stEbenezer C. Hatcher318th
1846th1stBurton Hepburn320th
13320th2ndAugustus G. W. HodgesSalem
19025th2ndJames C. HoyPerry's
8812th2ndBettey Humphries318thwidow
1518th2ndSamuel JacksonSalemsoldier
18812th3rdMargaret Jarell320thwidow
22822nd2ndAlexanderJarratt318th
9613th4thJames D. Jarratt318th
2019th2ndGeorge W. Jennings320th
9723rd2ndSeaborn Jones319th
23523rd3rdWalter Jones320thsoldier by substitute
2557th4thBenjamin S. Jordan 318thsoldier
1177th4thJames King105th
1156th1stElisha King105thsoldier
14724th3rdThomas LeeHill's
26514th2ndJoseph LeonardSalem
1526th4thGeorge M. Lewis320th
32012th3rdJames K. Lewis105th
7212th3rdJohn W. Lewis105th
11923rd2ndFielding LewisHill'ssoldier
16626th2ndJohn E. Lewis105th
3122nd2ndNancy D. LewisPerry'swidow
30611th4thJames Lewis orphansPerry's
2427th2ndRichard T. Lingo319th
13725th2ndThomas MacklinPerry's
1204th4thWilliam Mahoughn's orphans320th
2814th2ndJohn Manning320th
2278th2ndJohn Marlow320th
2239th2ndPeleg R. McCrary319th
17123rd3rdJames McMurphy320th
28425th2ndBenjamin P. Mercier 318th
327th2ndEzekiel MillerHill's
1915th3rdNancy MillerHill'sorphan
9312th3rdNathaniel MillerPerry's
1211th4thJoseph N. Miller105th
1076th3rdNathaniel MillerPerry'srevolutionary soldier
9610th1stZealous MillerPerry's
3622nd3rdBenjamin Moore320th
18624th3rdJames S. Moore320th
31124th2ndMary Moore105thwidow
14624th3rdWhitington Moore105th
4111th2ndWilliam B. Murphy320th
2729th4thGeorge W. Murray320th
19612th3rdMartha Myrick318thwidow
3005th3rdWilliam Oliver320th
406th1stEzekiel E. Park320th
1997th2ndWilliam M. Parsons105thminor, father absent
15213th4thMary E. Peeble's orphans318th
15818th1stJames C. Pemberton Hill's
26617th1stGeorge PerdeeSalem
23028th3rdPleasant PerdeeSalem
13718th1stSamuel M. PerryPerry's
10419th4thJohn E. Petigrue320th
2035th3rdWilliam T. PikeTown
19614th2ndWilliam T. PikeTown
20724th3rdWilliam C. PittsSalem
10117th1stJoseph W. Quill320th
22426th2ndPatience Raiford320thwidow
4410th2ndWilliam D. Ray319thsoldier
1486th1stDavid RobertsonSalem
3519th1stMiles Robinson319th
644th2ndWilliam S. Rockwell320th
1007th1stJames Rosseau's orphans320th
11412th3rdJacob Rowe320th
21910th3rdGeorge Runnels320th
1717th1stWilliam W. Russell105th
7527th3rdJohn RutherfordPerry'ssoldier of Indian war
24528th3rdJohn RutherfordPerry'srevolutionary soldier
4326th3rdJohn Rutherford, Jr.Perry's
226th2ndJohn W. A. Sanford320th
1018th1stWilliam SavageHill's
2399th2ndWilliam D. Scoggin 318th
23011th3rdWilliam F. Scott320thsoldier
13912th2ndJesse SeabornHill's
447th1stJohn SharpeHill'ssoldier
3099th2ndJames SmithSalemsoldier
8724th2ndJames G. Smith 320th
3927th2ndMatthew Smith 320th
1914th2ndRachel Smith 318th widow
464th2ndWilliam B. Snead320th
3157th2ndThomas Speights105th
324th3rdWashington Speir 319th
29810th4thJacob Stephens orphansSalem
19012th3rdSamuel StewartHill's
2516th3rdWestly Stone320th
384th2ndElijah Sullivan320th
24122nd2ndBenjamin Talbert 319th
16225th3rdJohn S. ThomasScott's
3019th4thWilliam S. ThompsonSalem
57th3rdWilliam O. ThompsonSalem
884th4thBenjamin Tolbert319th
22524th3rdJohn Turk319th
2024th3rdWilliam J. Turk318th
1426th3rdWilson TurnerSalem
4227th2ndElijah TwilleySalemsoldier
22717th1stThomas H. D. Vanlandingham320th
3166th4thThomas Veasey's orphans318th
2810th3rdHarriett S. Vickers320thwidow
15816th3rdVinson E. Vickers's orphans320th
27918th1stCharles M. Vinson319th
1588th2ndJohn Weeks319th
1946th4thYoung W. WhiteHill's
2945th3rdYoung W. WhiteHill's
7625th2ndSamuel WhitePerry's
29026th3rdWilliam H. Williams 320thorphan
33627th3rdWilliam WilsonHill's
2459th2ndCollin WoodSalem
835th3rdIsaac Woodall318th
32412th4thBenjamin WoolseyHill'ssoldier
256th3rdJohn R. Wooten320th
12123rd2ndLeonard WoshamSalem

More information about Georgia's Land Lotteries can be found in the books:

The 1833 Land Lottery of Georgia and Other Missing Names of Winners in the Georgia Land Lotteries

and:

Reprint of Official Register of Land Lottery of Georgia 1827

and:

The Eighteen Thirty-Two Gold Lottery of Georgia

 

 

Genealogy Quest is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazonsupply.com, or myhabit.com.