Casualty Reports of the 10th Cavalry, San Juan Hill, July 1898

List of the Missing, Dead and Wounded Buffalo Soldiers of the 10th United States Cavalry taken from the reports of officers following the action on San Juan Hill, Cuba.

Killed

Pvt. John H. Smart or Smoot, Troop A
Cpl. William F. Johnson, Troop B
Pvt. John H. Dodson, Troop C
Pvt. George Stroal, Troop D
1st Ltn. W. E. Shipp (brigade quartermaster), Troop F
1st Ltn. W. H. Smith, Troop G
Pvt. William H. Slaughter, Troop G

Wounded

Maj. T. J. Wint
1st Ltn. R. L. Livermore, Troop A
2nd Ltn. F. R. McCoy, Troop A
Sgt. Smith Johnson, Troop A
Cpl. Joseph G. Mitchell, Troop A
Pvt. William A. Cooper, Troop A
Pvt. Benjamin Franklin, Troop A
Pvt. Wiley Hipsher, Troop A
Pvt. Richard James, Troop A
Pvt. Robert E. Lee, Troop A
Trumpeter Nathan Wyatt, Troop A
Pvt. John Chinn, Troop B
William Gregorey, Troop B
Peter Saunderson, Troop B
1st Ltn. E. D. Anderson, Troop C
1st Sgt. Adam Houston, Troop C
Sgt. Edward Lane, Troop C
Sgt. Walker Johnson, Troop C
Pvt. John Brown, Troop C
Pvt. William Matthews, Troop C
Pvt. Lewis Marshall, Troop C
Pvt. Benjamin F. Gaskins, Troop C
Pvt. Frank Ridgely, Troop C
Capt. John Bigelow, Jr., Troop D
Sgt. George Dyres, Troop D
Sgt. Willis Hatcher, Troop D
Pvt. J. H. Campbell, Troop D
Pvt. Fred Shockley, Troop D
Pvt. Wade Bledsoe, Troop D
Pvt. William Tyler, Troop D
Pvt. Harry D. Sturgis, Troop D
Pvt. Henry Fearn, Troop D
Sgt. John J. L. Taylor, Troop E
M. Sgt. William Payne, Troop E
Blacksmith Lewis L. Anderson, Troop E
Pvt. Henry McCormac, Troop E
Pvt. Gilmore Givens, Troop E
Pvt. Hillery Brown, Troop E
Pvt. Allen C. White, Troop E
2nd Ltn. H. C. Whitehead, Troop F
Sgt. Amos Elliston, Troop F
Sgt. Frank Rankin, Troop F
Cpl. Allen Jones, Troop F
Blacksmith Charles Robertson, Troop F
Pvt. Isom Taylor, Troop F
Pvt. John Watson, Troop F
Pvt. Benjamin West, Troop F
2nd Ltn. T. A. Roberts, Troop G
Sgt. E. S. Washington, Troop G
Cpl. Marcellus Wright, Troop G
Pvt. Charles Arthur, Troop G
Pvt. John Brooks, Troop G
Pvt. Charles Hopkins, Troop G
Pvt. Joseph Williams, Troop G
Pvt. Samuel T. Minar, Troop G
1st Sgt. Robert Milbrown, Troop I
Sgt. U. G. Gunter, Troop I
Pvt. Frank D. Bennett, Troop I
Pvt. Thornton Burkley, Troop I
Pvt. Thomas H. Hardy, Troop I
Pvt. Wesley Jones, Troop I
Pvt. Houston Riddill, Troop I
1st Ltn. M.H. Barnum, regimental adjutant
Pvt. Luther D. Gould, Troop A
Pvt. Benjamin F. Tyler, Troop C
Trumpeter Sprague Lewis, Troop D
Pvt. John F. Taylor, Troop D
1nd Ltn. Harry O. Willard, Troop D
Pvt. W. H. Brown, Troop A
Pvt. John Arnold, Troop G
Pvt. Daniel Blue, Troop A
Pvt. John Prim, Troop B

Missing

Saddler John H. Ubanks, Troop B
George Berry, Troop B
William Jackson, Troop B
Pvt. J. F. Chinn, Jr., Troop I

 

 

Genealogy Quest is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazonsupply.com, or myhabit.com.